WEE WAA 85TH ANNUAL SHOW FRIDAY 17TH MAY - SUNDAY MAY 19TH 2019

Horticulture

 

 

Download Horticulture 2019

Head Stewards: Anna Baird (02) 6795 4662 Sue Fragar

Stewards: Anne Bullen, Wendy McNair
Entry Fees: Adults 50c
Entries Close: 10am Friday, May 17th 2019 at the  Pavilion
Prize Money: 1st $3, 2nd $1

· Exhibits must be delivered to the Pavilion no later than 10am Friday 17th MAY.
· A Bowl is a receptacle wide that its height. A Vase is higher than its width
· Exhibits in Classes 1-46 must be grown by the Exhibitor
· ALL ENTRIES TO BE COLLECTED ON SUNDAY 19th  MAY, AT  12 NOON.

ROSES
1. White
2. Red Rose
3. Pink Rose
4. Orange Rose
5. Any other plain coloured Rose
6. Fancy Rose
7. Cut Floribunda Roses
8. Collection of Roses Betty Brown Memorial Trophy Donated by Powell Farms
9. Collection of Old Fashioned Roses Shellia Powell Memorial Trophy Donated by Powell Farms
10. Rose in 4 stages
11. 3 Roses in full bloom

CHAMPION ROSE  
Margaret Knight Memorial Trophy
Donated by Pat Kiem, Pam Callachor, Margaret Chaplin, Julie Crutcher and Jenny Hatton

NOVICE
12.   Red or pink Rose
13.   Any other plain rose
14.   Rose AV
15.   Container of Roses

CHRYSANTHEMUMS
16.   Decorative Chrysanthemum
17.   Spider or Quill Chrysanthemum
18.   Anemone Centred Chrysanthemum
19.   Chrysanthemum AOV
20.   1 Spray Miniature Chrysanthemum
21.   3 cuts Spray Chrysanthemum: N.N.D
22.   Container Disbudded Chrysanthemum
23.   Container 4 Distinct Varieties
Trophy Donated by Mr and Mrs G. McNair
24.   Container Chrysanthemum
Trophy Donated by Mr and Mrs G. McNair

NOVICE
25.   Container Chrysanthemum
26.   Chrysanthemum A.V
27.   1 Cut Spray Chrysanthemum
CHAMPION CHRYSANTHEMUM
Trophy Donated by Anna Baird

MISCELLANEOUS
28.   Dahlia AV
29.   Collection Dahlias
30.   Container of Annuals
31.   Container of Perennials
32.   Container of Flowers
33.   Collection of Geraniums
34.   3 cuts Ivy Geranium
35.   Head Geranium
36.   3 cuts Pelargonium
37.   1 Bloom of A.O.V
38.   3 cuts of Bougainvillea
39.   Container Native
40.   1 cut Native Bloom
41.   3 cuts AOV Tree or Shrub
42.   Potted Fern
43.   Potted Plant

Most Successful Exhibitor Classes 1 – 43 
Trophy Donated by Wee Waa Horticultural & Garden Society

CHAMPION BLOOM 
Gwen Simshauser Memorial Trophy
Donated by Jan Haire

DECORATIVE CLASSES 
(Flowers need not be grown by Exhibitor unless otherwise stated. Any embellishment allowed)
Entry Fee: $1
Prize Money: 1st $10 of Trophy where stipulated: 2nd $5

OPEN CLASSES
44.   Autumn Glory Trophy Donated by Mrs Anna Baird
45.   Foliage Fantasy Trophy Donated by Mrs N. McMahon
46.   Arrangement of Flowers Grown by Exhibitor
47.   Exhibitors Own Theme Trophy Donated by Marinda Nursery
48.   Simply Stunning Trophy Donated by Mrs R. Schwager
49.   A Touch of Sparkle

NOVICE CLASSES FOR EXHIBITORS WHO HAVE NEVER WON 3 FIRST PRIZES
50.   Shades and Tones of Pink    Trophy Donated by Mrs Anna Baird
51.   As You Like It
 
CITIZENS IN AGED CARE
52.   Flowers in a Basket
53.   Dinner Party Arrangement
54.   Mellow Yellow 

MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR Classes 43-45
Trophy Donated by Sally Boyle

CHAMPION ARRANGEMENT
Doreen Ludowici Memorial Trophy
Donated by Sally McMillan 

 

JUNIOR DECTORATIVE CLASSES
Entry Fee:
50c
Prize Money: $1st $5: 2nd $2

· A Floral Saucer is a design of small flowers and/or foliage and/or berries. It should be arranged in sand and the saucer must be completely covered
· A Decorated Saucer should consist of an arrangement of flowers and/or foliage and/or berries. The Saucer need not be completely covered. Miniature flowers should be used in a Miniature Arrangement.
· Any embellishment allowed.

UNDER 8 YEARS
Trophies Donated by Mrs Sue Toop
55.   Decorated Saucer
56.   Arrangement for Cubby House
57.   Arrangement in an Egg Cup
58.   Arrangement in Novelty Container

8 – 11 YEARS
Trophies Donated by Anna Baird
59.   Floral Saucer
60.   Fairies in my garden
61.   Flowers for My Teacher
62.   Farmyard Bliss

12-15 YEARS
Trophies Donated by Jan Haire
63.   Pretty as a picture
64.   Dinner Table Arrangement
65.   Fresh and Fruity

EXHIBITS ARE TO BE COLLECTED AT 12:00 NOON SUNDAY

 



Program 

PDF
 

Baby Show


Go To Competitions


Cattle 


DOWNLOAD

 
Cooking and Preserves 


DOWNLOAD




Fruit and Vegetables 


DOWNLOAD


Fine Arts 


DOWNLOAD

 
Handicrafts  

 
DOWNLOAD


Horses


DOWNLOAD


Horticulture 


DOWNLOAD


Lego and Duplo Competition


Go To Competitions


Needlework 


DOWNLOAD


Poultry 


Cancelled


Pet Show 


Go To Competitions


Scarecrow Competition


Schoolwork and Hobbies 


Go To Competitions


DOWNLOAD


Photography 


DOWNLOAD


Patchwork 


DOWNLOAD


Show and Shine


Go To Competitions


Show Girl Competition


Showgirl Competition


Sheep 


DOWNLOAD


Show Jumping


DOWNLOAD


Wee Waa Has Talent


Cancelled


Wool 


DOWNLOAD

 
Woodchop 


Go To Competitions



 


Form 



PDF


Entry Form - Pavilions

 
 Download

Yard Dog Trial Form


Download

Membership Form


Download

Animal Handling Waiver
Form (Single)

 
Download

Animal Handling Waiver
Form (Group & Schools)

 
Download

Trade Space Application

 
Download

ASC Horse Judging Code
of Conduct


Click Here to Download

General Participant Waiver

 
Download

Horse Section Waiver

 
Download
 
Full Schedule