WEE WAA 85TH ANNUAL SHOW FRIDAY 17TH MAY - SUNDAY MAY 19TH 2019

ANZ Tug of War

5:30pm Friday May 17 in front of main grandstand.
Steward: Ann-Maree Galagher 0428 888 449


Scarecrow Competition

Head Stewart:  Carol Armstrong – Phone 0487922349

Stewarts:  Dianne Foster and Katrina Simpson

Entry Fee:  $2.00

Entries Close:  All entries must be delivered to the Arthur Maxwell Pavilion by 11.30am, Wednesday 15th May, 2019. No late entries will be accepted after this time.  

Prize Money:  1st - $10.00 plus Card and Ribbon, 2nd - $5.00 plus Card and Ribbon, 3rd - $2.00 plus Card.

THEME FOR THE SHOW – ‘CELEBRATING OUR LOCAL COMMUNITY”

Let the theme for the show inspire your styling for your scarecrow.

CONDITIONS

1.      Exhibits must be the work of the Exhibitor.

2.      Exhibits must have, Exhibitors Name, Age and Class entered attached to the back of their entry.

3.      The Scarecrow’s Name must be attached, so it can be seen, when on display.

4.      No Limit to the number of Entries. Make as many scarecrows as you like.

5.      No restriction on materials used.

6.      Do not use valuable items of clothing or accessories.

7.      Scarecrows MUST be secured on a broomstick or similar for display purposes or with self-support.

8.      Entries must be collected between 9.30am to 11.00am on Sunday 19th May 2019. Unclaimed entries after this time will be recycled and /or disposed of.

 

CLASSES

1.      Pre-school Exhibit

2.      Kindergarten to Year 2 Exhibit

3.      Year 3 to Year 6 Exhibit

4.      Year 7 to Year 12 Exhibit

5.      Group Exhibit – Any Age

6.       Open Exhibit – Any Age

Pet Show

4pm, Friday May 17, 2019 at Fred Bullen Pavillion
Head Steward: Natasha Maxwell • Phone: (02) 6796 7289

Entry Fee: $1 per entry. Entry forms must be completed before 3.30pm so
judging can start on time.

Prize Money: 1st - $3.00 & Ribbon; 2nd - $2.00 & Ribbon


Special Regulations for Section E:
I. Open to all School Students and Younger.
2. Exhibitors are responsible for the care and safety of their Pets.
3. No responsibility will be accepted by the Show Committee.
4. Exhibitors must supply their own Pen, Cage or Lead.
5. Competitors may enter as many classes as they wish.
6. Pups and Kittens must have their eyes open.
7. Child handlers only.

All Indemnity Forms must be filled in before Pets can be entered.
1. Largest Pet
2. Smallest Pet
3. Most Unusual Pet
4. Miscellaneous Pet (Rabbit etc.)
5. Short Haired Cat
6. Long Haired Cat
7. Kitten
8. Faithful Friend
9. Toy Dog
10. Large Dog
11. Puppy
12. Insect, Fly or Ant
13. Pet that Enjoys Water
14. Decorated Dog
15. Most knowledge about your pet

CHAMPION PET
CONSOLATION PRIZE
All Prize Winners Excluded.


Show & Shine Competition

All makes & Models
Steward: Dwain Platt & Glenn Wingfield | 0428 964 401
Saturday 18th May | Registrations open between 12pm - 12.45pm
Judging commences at 1pm on the east side of the ring. Pleas see the map.

CATEGORIES


2019 WEE WAA SHOW UTE OF THE YEAR $150
Sponsored by Max Orman Toyota Wee Waa 

Sub categories
Country
Street

2019 WEE WAA SHOW CAR OF THE YEAR $150
Sponsored by Kenway & Clark

Sub Categories
Street - Prize Money
Best Kept Original

2019 WEE WAA SHOW 4 X 4 OF THE YEAR $150
Sponsored by GJM Automotive

Sub Categories
Farm Ute

2019 WEE WAA SHOW ROAD BIKE OF THE YEAR $150
Sponsored by Wee Waa Fishing Club

2019 WEE WAA SHOW  VINTAGE OF THE YEAR $150
Sponsored By Michael Hamilton

Sub Categories
Original/restored utes & cars

2019 WEE WAA SHOW BEST EXHAUST OF THE YEAR $150
Sponsored by Agies Rural

WMG Farmers Challenge 

We welcome teams to take on last year’s winner ‘Merced Farming’

To be held Saturday 18th May 2019 around 7.00pm

Entry: Teams of 4 $100 team nomination fee proceeds to go to a local community organisation. Limited number of teams can enter.

Entries close: Saturday May 18, 2019 - For further details, please call Matt Jones on 0447 629 813 or Thomas Schwager on 0428 211 120.

 

Barrel Race $400


Proudly sponsored by Namoi Tyre Service


Saturday May 18th at 5pm
For enqiuries please call Dwain Platt or Glenn Wingfield | 0428 964 401

No circle work, dangerous driving or tailgaiting. Offenders will be removed and entry fee’s will not be refunded. All drivers to be below the legal limit, drivers may be breath tested.  


 

Team Draft

Steward: Graeme McNair 02 6796 2662
Saturday 18th May around 3:30pm.
$15 per team of 3, nominations on the day

1st  2nd  3rd and 4th prizes will be awarded - pending cattle.

Those who don't have a team of 3, we can assist you on the day by putting you in a team.

Lego & Duplo Competition

Head Steward: Susanne Kable 0427 255 251

SPONSORED BY NARRABRI TOYWORLD

Prizes: 1st $20 Toyworld Voucher 

2nd  $15 Toyworld Voucher 

3rd  $10 Toyworld Voucher


Rules and Conditions:

•  Lego and Duplo models must be the name brand, no alternative 

blocks can be used in the construction of these models.

•  All exhibits must be stabilised and secured on a base.

•  All entries must not exceed 40cm x 40cm

•  Entries must be delivered to the showground between 8.30am and 

10.30am Friday, May 17, 2019.

•  All exhibits to be marked with Name, Age, Address, Phone Number 

and Class Number.

•  Exhibits to be collected at 10am - noon Sunday, May 19, 2019.


5 Years and under

1.  Duplo/Lego Kit assembled

2.  Non kit, create your own 


6 Years to 8 Years

3.  Duplo/Lego Kit assembled

4.  Non kit, create your own 


9 years to 12 years

5.  Duplo/Lego kit assembled

6.  Non kit create your own

 

 

Meat Smoking Competition 

DOWNLOAD Full Meat Smoking Competition Schedule

Steward: Christie Hunt 0428 595 496
Entry Fee:
$100 per team | Limited to 10 entries
Closing Date:
May 3rd, 5pm. Entry fee to be paid to secure your spot. 


Smoking Competition Categories
1. Lamb Chop
2. Pork Ribs
3. Beef Sausage
4. WILDCARD entry - meat or vegetable of choice
Prize Money: 1st - $500, 2nd - $250, 3rd - $150, 4th - $100
Highest Placed Local receives a $250 WLT Card

Camp Oven Cook Off Competition
Entry Fee: $25
Closing Date: May 3rd, 5pm. Entry fee to be paid to secure your spot. 
Prize Money 1st - $125, 2nd - $100, 3rd - $75, 4th - $50
Highest Placed Local receives a $100 WLT Card